Privacy Notice

Privacy Act Information

At Network Hardware Australia we believe an individual's right to keep their personal information private is highly important. We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal and financial information. Network Hardware Australia recognises the Privacy Act and has adopted the "National Privacy Principles" as our policy on all methods of contact available to you with us.

Information Collection

Network Hardware Australia does not collect customer's personal information except where directly related to the process of conducting business. This personal information may be obtained directly from you, or via another contact in your organisation. We will only store your personal details if they are relevant to your organisation conducting business with us. This information is password protected with limited access by authorized Hardware Direct Australia personnel. Any personal information we retain under the above conditions, we do so to ensure that we can maintain contact with the organisations with which we do business. This contact may be verbal, electronic or written. The reason for the contact may be to inform, request assistance or to maintain a relationship. We do not normally obtain or store information that is deemed by the Privacy Act to be "Sensitive Information".

 Why do we collect information?

The information we collect will only be that which is necessary for the conduct of our business and our relationship with your organisation. Information gathered by us in one instance may be used in another instance unless you expressly requested that we do not. However, we will only use the information which we receive about you for the purpose of doing business with your organisation or in connection with that purpose.

How do we collect the information?

We will only collect information directly from you.

How do we store your personal information?

Your information is held either in paper-based records or in electronic form in our databases. We take precautions to ensure the security of that information. If your information is no longer needed, we will either delete it from our systems or de-identify it, so that it cannot be attributed to you personally.

To whom will we disclose your information?

Your company information will never be disclosed to any other organisations or entities.

How can you check the information we hold?

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, and we will put into effect any changes that you ask for. If you wish to view the personal information that we have stored please e-mail us to arrange for your personal information ONLY to be extracted and made available for viewing by you in a timely manner.

Third Party Sites

If through a channel of contact you are forwarded to another site or organisation Network Hardware Australia is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Network Hardware Australia will amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will make that information available by posting a notice on this site.

How do we use "cookies"?

Our web site uses cookies which are small amounts of information sent from a web server to your computer. These cookies are used to retain login and state information. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave the Network Hardware Australia web environment. Any activity while you are at our web site may be monitored. No other company has access to our cookies.

 
More information on privacy legislation is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au. Or by phone on 1300 363 992

 

Copyright © 2018 NETWORK HARDWARE AUSTRALIA. Prices & stock levels subject to change. Product image may not depict accurate model.
All Website prices $AUD inc GST
ph: (03) 9013 6810 | sales@networkhardware.com.au
CISCO REFURB